4th IC-EPSMSO - 4th International Conference on Experiments / Process / System Modeling / Simulation / Optimization

At a glance | Full Program | Analytical | Poster Sessions

Analytical Program

Download printable version in pdf format, requires Adobe Acrobat Reader


DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3

Thursday, July 7th

09:30-10:50

Room : NAOUSSA

MINI SYMPOSIUM
Medical Physics and Imaging
Organizer: Medical Radiation Physics Network (University Of Patras)
MEDICAL DETECTORS

Chairmen:  Gaitanis A., Liaparinos P.

09:30-09:50

“Investigating the Energy Dependence of Intrinsic Conversion Efficiency of Phosphor Materials through Analytical Models”
Kalyvas N., David S., Michail G., Liaparinos P., Fountos G., Valais I., Kandarakis I.

09:50-10:10

“Evaluation of a 4x4 SiPM Array Based on a Symmetric Resistive Voltage Division Readout for PET Probe Applications”
Paipais T., Kefalidis L., David S., Georgiou M., Fysikopoulos E., Kandarakis L., Loudos G.

10:10-10:30

“Evaluating and Comparing the Imaging Performance of Direct and Indirect x-ray Converters for Applications in Digital Mammography”
Serdaris A., Liaparinos P., Kandarakis I.

10:30-10:50

“Simulating the Imaging Performance of PET Scanner Using the Gate Monte Carlo Toolkit”
Karpetas G., Michail C., Samartzis A., Fountos G., Loudos G., Kandarakis I., Panayiotakis G.

Thursday, July 7th  

09:30-10:50

Room : EDESSA

 MATHEMATICAL MODELLING

Chairmen: Veeraklaew T., Tsigopoulos A.

09:30-09:50

“Active Gimbals Control: Case Study on a Two-Points-Boundary-Value Problem”
Veeraklaew T., Jaidee K., Loungthongkam A.

09:50-10:10

“Mathematical Modeling and Optimization of Piezoelectric Generator of Nanostructured Piezoceramic”
Lupeiko T., Nasedkin A., Nasedkina A.

10:10-10:30

“Bayesian Estimation of the Performance of Gamma Gamma Free Space Optical Channels”
Nistazakis H., Tsigopoulos A., Hanias M., Katsis A., Tombras G.


Thursday, July 7th

09:30-10:50

Room : KOZANI

AIRCRAFT TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT

Chairmen:Sanchez M., Tsahalis H.-T.

09:30-09:50

“Reliabiliy of Conflict Detection in Self-Separating Air Traffic”
Mejzlik P., Sopata M., Casek P.

09:50-10:10

“Validation of RNAV Procedures”
Garcia Saez J.

10:10-10:30

“A Flow-Based Hub Location Model with Capacity Levels”
Sender J., Clausen U.

10:30-10:50

“Emerging Behaviours and Propagation Patterns in Air Transport Networks”
Sanchez M., Etxebarria I.

Thursday, July 8th  

11:20-12:40

Room : NAOUSSA

MINI SYMPOSIUM
Medical Physics and Imaging
Organizer: Medical Radiation Physics Network (University Of Patras)
RADIATION DOSIMETRY

Chairmen: Fountos G., Kalyvas N.

11:20-11:40

“ “In-Vivo” Dosimetry in Field Junction Area for Various Radiotherapy Treatments”
Diamantopoulos S., Thalassinou S., Efstathopoulos E., Dilvoi M., Tolia M., Giannopoulou A., Nazos I., Pantelakos P., Koulolias V., Platoni K..

11:40-12:00

“Radiation Exposure of the Operator During Cardiac Catheter Ablation Procedures”
Pantos I., Koukorava C., Nigrianaki E., Carinou E., Tzanalaridou E., Efstathopoulos E., Katritsis D.

12:00-12:20

“Comparison of Patient Doses between 3D and Conventional Hysterosalpinography”
Charalabatou P., Tsalafoutas I., Kelekis D., Antonakos I., Kelekis A., Efstathopoulos E.

12:20-12:40

“Patient Radiation Doses in Multislice CT Examinations and Assessment of Overscan Contribution”
Thalassinou S., Pantos I., Brountzos E., Katritsis D., Spandonis I., Tsalafoutas I., Varsamidis A., Panayiotakis G., Efstathopoulos E.

Thursday, July 8th  

11:20-12:40

Room : EDESSA

ENVIRONMENTAL & ENERGY MANAGEMENT

Chairmen: Huang C.-H., Shan P.-L.

11:20-11:40

“Measurement of Energy Efficiency: A New Economic Indicator”
Yang C.-W., Huang C.-H.

11:40-12:00

“Air Pollutant Dispersion in an Urban Environment Using CFD”
Papadakis I., Nikolopoulos N., Nikas K.-S.

12:00-12:20

“Decomposition of Sectoral CO2 Emission and its Linkage to Policy Instruments”
Shan P.-L., Huang C.-H.

12:20-12:40

“Dividends of Environmental Tax with Endogenized Time and Medical Expenditures”
Chou W.L., Huang C.-H., Wu T.U.

Thursday, July 7th

11:20-12:20

Room : KOZANI

LIFTING SURFACE MECHANICS

Chairmen: Svacek P., Tsahalis D.

11:20-11:40

“Comparative Analysis of the Simp and Level Set Optimization Methods on Example of Reconstruction of the Flying Insect Wing Topology ”
Shevstova V., Shevstsova M., Zhilyaev I..

11:40-12:00

“On Approximation of an Aeroelastic Problem with Consideration of Nonlinear Effects”
Svacek P.

12:00-12:20

“Experimental Investigation of the Flow Field of a Backward Facing Step Under Forced Flow Conditions via PIV and POD Analysis”
Kapiris P., Mathioulakis S.

Thursday, July 8th  

14:30-15:50

Room : NAOUSSA

MINI SYMPOSIUM
Medical Physics and Imaging
Organizer: Medical Radiation Physics Network (University Of Patras)
IMAGING AND THERAPEUTIC MODALITIES 2

Chairmen: Valais I., Efstathopoulos E.

14:30-14:50

“Saccadic Movement Identification Using Signal Processing Techniques”
Korda A., Asvestas P., Matsopoulos G., Ventouras E., Cavouras D., Ktonas P., Smyrnis N.

14:50-15:10

“Comparison of Two Angiographic Systems of Different Image Capture Technology Utilized for Interventional Cardiology Procedures”
Kordolaimi S., Salvara A., Antonakos I., Tsalafoutas I., Broutzos E., Efstathopoulos E.

15:10-15:30

“High Speed Transferred Pixel with a Multi-Pinchoff Photodiode for Wafer-Level X-Ray Sensor”
Byeon J., Kim J., Yoo J., Jung W.-Y.

Thursday, July 8th  

14:30-15:50

Room : EDESSA

FLOW SIMULATION FOR INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING OPTIMIZATION
Invited Session – Organizer : Prof. Dionysios Margaris

Chairmen: Margaris D., Tsahalis D.

14:30-14:50

“Experimental Investigation of an Air-Lift Pump lab-Scale Installation”
Androulakis D., Vlachos A., Mitkas K., Margaris D.

14:50-15:10

“Comparing Analytical and Computational Solutions of Flow and Heat Transfer in a Porous Structure”
Avgerinos N., Margaris D.

15:10-15:30

“Computational Study of Two-Phase Separation through T- Junctions (90o & 45o)”
Drosos S., Margaris D.

15:30-15:50

“Experimental Study in a Centrifugal Pump with Double-Arc Synthetic Blade Design Method in Cavitating and Non-Cavitating Conditions”
Kyparissis S., Margaris D.

Thursday, July 8th  

14:30-15:50

Room : KOZANI

THE ADOSE (car radar for safety) AND CRESCENDO (virtual aircraft) EC Projects
Organized by: PARAGON S.A.

Chairmen: Tsahalis J., Tsahalis H.-T.

14:30-14:50

“Improved Automobile Radar Detection and Tracking of Vulnerable Road Users”
Moussas V., Tsahalis J., Tsahalis H.-T.

14:50-15:10

“Enhanced Object Detection and Classification for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems”
Tsahalis J., Moussas V., Tsahalis H.-T.

15:10-15:30

“Design of a Human Response Model for Comfort for Aircraft Cabin Design”
Tsahalis J., Tsahalis H.-T., Moussas V.

15:30-15:50

“Design of a Fault Detection and Prediction Tool for Aircraft Electrical Network Validation and Verification”
Tsahalis H.-T., Tsahalis J., Moussas V.

Thursday, July 7th  

16:20-17:40

Room : NAOUSSA

MINI SYMPOSIUM
Medical Physics and Imaging
Organizer: Medical Radiation Physics Network (University Of Patras)
MEDICAL IMAGE ANALYSIS 2

Chairmen:Loudos G., Glotsos D.

16:20-16:40

“Wavelet-based De-Noising for Improving the Segmentation Accuracy of the Markov Random Field Model in Microarray Experiments”
Magiati M., Athanassiadis E., Kostopoulos S., Cavouras D.

16:40-17:00

“Prediction of Brain Tumours Grade Using Minimum Spanning Trees”
Maneas E., Konstantinou C., Kostopoulos S., Ravazoula P., Cavouras D., Glotsos D.

17:00-17:20

“Proteomic Ms-Spectra Analysis for Classification of Cancerous Prostate Cases”
Siderakis D., Kostopoulos S., Glotsos D., Cavouras D.

17:20-17:40

“Segmentation and Classification of Histopathology Images for Abetting Diagnosis in Urinary Bladder Cancer”
Sakellarios C., Kostopoulos S., Glotsos D., Ravazoula P., Cavouras D.

Thursday, July 7th

16:20-17:40

Room : EDESSA

NUMERICAL & EXPERIMENTAL FLUID MECHANICS

Chairmen: Zhou Y., Mathioulakis D.

16:20-16:40

“Unsteady Minijet-Controlled Jet Flame”
Zhang P., Zhou Y.

16:40-17:00

“Simulation of Heavy Rain Flow Over a NACA0012 Airfoil”
Douvi E., Margaris D.

17:00-17:20

“Control of Boundary Layer Separation by Injection into the Flow Around a NACA0012 Airfoil”
Kapsalis P.-Ch., Vlachos N.

17:20-17:40

“Gas Flow in Micro Channels in the Slip and Early Transition Regimes: Measurements and Comparisons with Kinetic Theory of Gases”
Kaparianos G., Misdanitis S., Mathioulakis D., Valougeorgis D.

Thursday, July 7th

16:20-17:40

Room : KOZANI

NUMERICAL FLUID MECHANICS – SESSION I

Chairmen: Hatzikonstantinou P., Margaris D.

16:20-16:40

“Magnetohydrodynamic Flow of a Liquid Metal between Vertical Isothermal Rotating Cylinders”
Bakalis P., Hatzikonstantinou P., Vafeas P.

16:40-17:00

“Swirl Number Effect on the Turbulent Flow Structure in a Cylinder-on-Cone Cylinders”
Wang X.-W., Zhou Y., Wong W.-O.

17:00-17:20

“Numerical Investigation of Hydrogen/Air Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Fuel Cell”
Mprezas F., Nikas K.-S.

17:20-17:40

“Numerical Study of Conjugate Heat Transfer in a Computer Chassis”
Panagiotou A., Nikas K.-S.